Anthology Film Archives

April 2018PrevNext

Sunday, April 1 TODAY TOMORROW WEEKEND MONTH

7:30 PM
EC: BAILLIE / BELSON / CROCKWELL PGM

Film Notes

Bruce Baillie
CASTRO STREET (1966, 10 min, 16mm)
ALL MY LIFE (1966, 3 min, 16mm)
VALENTIN DE LAS SIERRAS (1968, 10 min, 16mm. Preserved by Anthology Film Archives.)
“In [Baillie’s late 1960s films], the eye of the film-maker quiets his mind with images of reconciliation; the dialectics of cinematic thought become calm in the filming of the privileged moment of reconciliation.” –P. Adams Sitney, VISIONARY FILM

Jordan Belson
ALLURES (1961, 9 min, 16mm)
RE-ENTRY (1964, 6 min, 16mm)
SAMADHI (1967, 6 min, 16mm)
WORLD (1970, 6 min, 16mm)
“Our greatest abstract film poet: he has found how to combine the vision of the outer and the inner eye.” –Gene Youngblood

Douglass Crockwell
THE LONG BODIES (1949, 6 min, 16mm)
GLENS FALLS SEQUENCE (1964, 8 min, 16mm)
Both films preserved by Anthology Film Archives.
“The basic idea was to paint continuing pictures on various layers with plastic paint, adding at times and removing at times, and to a certain extent these early attempts were successful.” –Douglass Crockwell

Total running time: ca. 70 min.

Tuesday, April 3

7:30 PM
THE VIDEOS OF DAN ASHER

Film Notes

Wednesday, April 4

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:15 PM
ALL THE CITIES OF THE NORTH
by Dane Komljen
Serbia/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Montenegro, In Serbian with English subtitles, 2016, 100 min, DCP

Film Notes

Thursday, April 5

7:15 PM
ALL THE CITIES OF THE NORTH
by Dane Komljen
Serbia/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Montenegro, In Serbian with English subtitles, 2016, 100 min, DCP

Film Notes
7:30 PM
MY LAST FAILURE
by Cecilia Kang
Argentina, In Spanish with English subtitles, 2016, 61 min, digital

This screening is part of: IF YOU CAN SCREEN IT THERE: PREMIERING CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA

Film Notes

Friday, April 6

7:15 PM
ALL THE CITIES OF THE NORTH
by Dane Komljen
Serbia/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Montenegro, In Serbian with English subtitles, 2016, 100 min, DCP

Film Notes
7:30 PM
GOOD LUCK
by Ben Russell
France/Germany, In Serbian and Saramaccan with English subtitles, 2017, 143 min, Super 16mm-to-DCP

Film Notes

Saturday, April 7

2:45 PM
EC: STAN BRAKHAGE PGM

Film Notes
4:30 PM,
7:30 PM
GOOD LUCK
by Ben Russell
France/Germany, In Serbian and Saramaccan with English subtitles, 2017, 143 min, Super 16mm-to-DCP

Film Notes
4:45 PM,
7:15 PM
ALL THE CITIES OF THE NORTH
by Dane Komljen
Serbia/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Montenegro, In Serbian with English subtitles, 2016, 100 min, DCP

Film Notes

Sunday, April 8

2:00 PM
HARUN FAROCKI: PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: HARUN FAROCKI

Film Notes
4:30 PM,
7:30 PM
GOOD LUCK
by Ben Russell
France/Germany, In Serbian and Saramaccan with English subtitles, 2017, 143 min, Super 16mm-to-DCP

Film Notes
4:45 PM,
7:15 PM
ALL THE CITIES OF THE NORTH
by Dane Komljen
Serbia/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Montenegro, In Serbian with English subtitles, 2016, 100 min, DCP

Film Notes

Monday, April 9

7:15 PM
ALL THE CITIES OF THE NORTH
by Dane Komljen
Serbia/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Montenegro, In Serbian with English subtitles, 2016, 100 min, DCP

Film Notes
7:30 PM
GOOD LUCK
by Ben Russell
France/Germany, In Serbian and Saramaccan with English subtitles, 2017, 143 min, Super 16mm-to-DCP

Film Notes

Tuesday, April 10

7:15 PM
ALL THE CITIES OF THE NORTH
by Dane Komljen
Serbia/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Montenegro, In Serbian with English subtitles, 2016, 100 min, DCP

Film Notes
7:30 PM
GOOD LUCK
by Ben Russell
France/Germany, In Serbian and Saramaccan with English subtitles, 2017, 143 min, Super 16mm-to-DCP

Film Notes

Wednesday, April 11

7:30 PM
GOOD LUCK
by Ben Russell
France/Germany, In Serbian and Saramaccan with English subtitles, 2017, 143 min, Super 16mm-to-DCP

Film Notes

Thursday, April 12

7:30 PM
GOOD LUCK
by Ben Russell
France/Germany, In Serbian and Saramaccan with English subtitles, 2017, 143 min, Super 16mm-to-DCP

Film Notes
8:00 PM
THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM: PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM

Film Notes

Friday, April 13

6:30 PM
SALVATORE GIULIANO
by Francesco Rosi
In Italian with English subtitles, 1962, 125 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM: PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM

Film Notes
9:15 PM
LIPSTICK
by Damiano Damiani
In Italian with English subtitles, 1960, 90 min, 35mm (April 13 & 20) / digital (April 22)

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes

Saturday, April 14

3:00 PM
EC: DOG STAR MAN
by Stan Brakhage
1961-64, 74 min, 16mm, silent

Film Notes
5:00 PM
THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM: PROGRAM 3

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM

Film Notes
6:00 PM
MINNESOTA CLAY
by Sergio Corbucci
1964, 90 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM: PROGRAM 4

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM

Film Notes
8:00 PM
IL DISPREZZO (CONTEMPT)
by Jean-Luc Godard
In Italian with no English subtitles, 1963, 82 min, 35mm-to-digital

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes

Sunday, April 15

2:00 PM
HARUN FAROCKI: PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: HARUN FAROCKI

Film Notes
4:00 PM
I KNEW HER WELL
by Antonio Pietrangeli
In Italian with projected English subtitles, 1965, 115 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
5:00 PM
THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM: PROGRAM 5

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM

Film Notes
6:30 PM
THE WITCHES
by Luchino Visconti, Mauro Bolognini, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Franco Rossi & Vittorio De Sica
In Italian with English subtitles, 1967, 111 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM: PROGRAM 6

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE 10TH VICTIM
by Elio Petri
In Italian with English subtitles, 1965, 96 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes

Monday, April 16

6:45 PM
THE LIBERTINE
by Pasquale Festa Campanile
1968, 90 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM: PROGRAM 7

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE
by Emilio P. Miraglia
In Italian with English subtitles, 1971, 103 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes

Tuesday, April 17

6:45 PM
THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE
by Emilio P. Miraglia
In Italian with English subtitles, 1971, 103 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM: PROGRAM 8

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF LARRY GOTTHEIM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
SALVATORE GIULIANO
by Francesco Rosi
In Italian with English subtitles, 1962, 125 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes

Wednesday, April 18

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
6:45 PM
TRANS FILM: TO SPEAK, TO FIND: PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes
9:15 PM
TRANS FILM: NEAR FUTURES

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes

Thursday, April 19

6:45 PM
THE 10TH VICTIM
by Elio Petri
In Italian with English subtitles, 1965, 96 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
7:00 PM
TRANS FILM: TEKNOLUST

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE WITCHES
by Luchino Visconti, Mauro Bolognini, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Franco Rossi & Vittorio De Sica
In Italian with English subtitles, 1967, 111 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
9:15 PM
TRANS FILM: FLUIDØ

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes

Friday, April 20

6:45 PM
LIPSTICK
by Damiano Damiani
In Italian with English subtitles, 1960, 90 min, 35mm (April 13 & 20) / digital (April 22)

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
7:00 PM
TRANS FILM: RUKUS

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
MINNESOTA CLAY
by Sergio Corbucci
1964, 90 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
9:30 PM
TRANS FILM: WHEN THIS WORLD ENDS: DANDY DUST

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes

Saturday, April 21

3:00 PM
EC: STAN BRAKHAGE PGM

Film Notes
4:30 PM
I KNEW HER WELL
by Antonio Pietrangeli
In Italian with projected English subtitles, 1965, 115 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
5:00 PM
TRANS FILM: TO SPEAK, TO FIND: PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes
7:00 PM
THE 10TH VICTIM
by Elio Petri
In Italian with English subtitles, 1965, 96 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
TRANS FILM: KATE BORNSTEIN IS A QUEER AND PLEASANT DANGER

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE WITCHES
by Luchino Visconti, Mauro Bolognini, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Franco Rossi & Vittorio De Sica
In Italian with English subtitles, 1967, 111 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes

Sunday, April 22

2:00 PM
HARUN FAROCKI: PROGRAM 3

This screening is part of: HARUN FAROCKI

Film Notes
5:00 PM
TRANS FILM: PAY IT NO MIND: “ARCHIVAL FOOTAGE” AS THE MAIN ATTRACTION

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes
6:00 PM
LIPSTICK
by Damiano Damiani
In Italian with English subtitles, 1960, 90 min, 35mm (April 13 & 20) / digital (April 22)

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
TRANS FILM: T4T: FILMS BY JULES ROSSKAM

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes
8:00 PM
THE LIBERTINE
by Pasquale Festa Campanile
1968, 90 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BEYOND MORRICONE: PIERO PICCIONI AND FRIENDS

Film Notes

Monday, April 23

6:45 PM
TRANS FILM: WHEN THIS WORLD ENDS: DANDY DUST

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
TRANS FILM: TEKNOLUST

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes

Tuesday, April 24

6:45 PM
TRANS FILM: FLUIDØ

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes
7:00 PM
NYWIFT: PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM & TELEVISION PRESENTS

Film Notes
9:00 PM
TRANS FILM: RUKUS

This screening is part of: THE CINEMA OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: TRANS FILM

Film Notes

Wednesday, April 25

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
‘MANUEL DELANDA: ISM ISM’ BOOK RELEASE SCREENING!

Film Notes

Thursday, April 26

7:30 PM
SHOW & TELL: JON BEACHAM

This screening is part of: SHOW & TELL

Film Notes

Friday, April 27

7:30 PM
CANYON CINEMA 50: PROGRAM 1: STUDIES IN NATURAL MAGIC

This screening is part of: CANYON CINEMA 50

Film Notes
8:00 PM
DONNA HARAWAY: STORY TELLING FOR EARTHLY SURVIVAL
by Fabrizio Terranova
2016, 82 min, digital

Film Notes

Saturday, April 28

5:00 PM
CANYON CINEMA 50: PROGRAM 2: ASSOCIATIONS

This screening is part of: CANYON CINEMA 50

Film Notes
5:30 PM,
8:00 PM
DONNA HARAWAY: STORY TELLING FOR EARTHLY SURVIVAL
by Fabrizio Terranova
2016, 82 min, digital

Film Notes
7:30 PM
CANYON CINEMA 50: PROGRAM 3: DECODINGS

This screening is part of: CANYON CINEMA 50

Film Notes

Sunday, April 29

2:00 PM
HARUN FAROCKI: PROGRAM 4

This screening is part of: HARUN FAROCKI

Film Notes
7:00 PM
DONNA HARAWAY: STORY TELLING FOR EARTHLY SURVIVAL
by Fabrizio Terranova
2016, 82 min, digital

Film Notes
7:30 PM
CANYON CINEMA 50: PROGRAM 4: CONTINUUM

This screening is part of: CANYON CINEMA 50

Film Notes

Monday, April 30

6:45 PM
EC: STAN BRAKHAGE PGM

Film Notes
8:45 PM
EC: STAN BRAKHAGE PGM

Film Notes