Anthology Film Archives

November 2017PrevNext

Wednesday, November 1 TODAY TOMORROW WEEKEND MONTH

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

For full program listings, visit www.newfilmmakers.com.

7:00 PM
STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM: SHORTS PROGRAM

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE INVESTIGATION + MASKA

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes

Thursday, November 2

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
REVISION
by Philip Scheffner
In German, Romanian, and Romani with English subtitles, 2012, 106 min, digital

This screening is part of: PHILIP SCHEFFNER X 3

Film Notes

Friday, November 3

6:30 PM
AND-EK GHES…
by Philip Scheffner & Colorado Velcu
In German, Romanian, and Romani with English subtitles, 2016, 94 min, DCP

This screening is part of: PHILIP SCHEFFNER X 3

Film Notes
7:00 PM
IKARIE XB-1
by Jindřich Polák
In Czech with English subtitles, 1963, 86 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
HAVARIE
by Philip Scheffner
In Arabic, French, English, Spanish, and Russian with English subtitles, 2016, 93 min, DCP

This screening is part of: PHILIP SCHEFFNER X 3

Film Notes
9:15 PM
FIRST SPACESHIP ON VENUS
by Kurt Maetzig
1959, 104 min, 35mm (IB Tech!)

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes

Saturday, November 4

3:30 PM
EC: GEORGES MÉLIÈS, PROGRAM #3

Film Notes
4:00 PM
SOLARIS (Andrei Tarkovsky)
by Andrei Tarkovsky
In Russian with English subtitles, 1972, 166 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
5:00 PM
EC: MARIE MENKEN

Film Notes
7:00 PM
BÉLA BALÁZS STUDIO SHORT FILM FESTIVAL: SELECTED WORKS BY HUNGARIAN AVANT-GARDE FILMMAKERS: PROGRAM 1: ISTVÁN ANTAL

Film Notes
7:30 PM
HOSPITAL OF THE TRANSFIGURATION
by Edward Zebrowski
In Polish and German with English subtitles, 1979, 90 min, 35mm-to-DCP

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
9:30 PM
SOLARIS (Steven Soderbergh)
by Steven Soderbergh
2002, 99 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes

Sunday, November 5

3:30 PM
PILOT PIRX’S TEST
by Marek Piestrak
In Polish, Russian, and Estonian with English subtitles, 1979, 95 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
4:15 PM
BÉLA BALÁZS STUDIO SHORT FILM FESTIVAL: PROGRAM 2

Film Notes
5:30 PM
SOLYARIS
by Lidiya Ishimbaeva & Boris Nirenburg
In Russian with projected English subtitles, 1968, 142 min, digital, b&w

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
7:30 PM
NATHALIE MAGNAN: PROGRAM 1: MEDIA JAMS

This screening is part of: NATHALIE MAGNAN: INTERVENTIONS AND COLLABORATIONS

Film Notes
8:45 PM
THE CONGRESS
by Ari Folman
2013, 122 min, digital

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes

Monday, November 6

7:00 PM
PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA, PROGRAM 1: TEJU COLE

This screening is part of: PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA

Film Notes
7:30 PM
NATHALIE MAGNAN: PROGRAM 2: GENDER TRANSFORMATIONS: NO SMOKE NO MIRRORS

This screening is part of: NATHALIE MAGNAN: INTERVENTIONS AND COLLABORATIONS

Film Notes

Tuesday, November 7

7:00 PM
PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA, PROGRAM 2: WANGECHI MUTU

This screening is part of: PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS: PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS

Film Notes

Wednesday, November 8

6:45 PM
THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS: PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS

Film Notes
7:00 PM
PILOT PIRX’S TEST
by Marek Piestrak
In Polish, Russian, and Estonian with English subtitles, 1979, 95 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
8:45 PM
THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS: PROGRAM 3

This screening is part of: THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS

Film Notes
9:00 PM
HOSPITAL OF THE TRANSFIGURATION
by Edward Zebrowski
In Polish and German with English subtitles, 1979, 90 min, 35mm-to-DCP

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes

Thursday, November 9

6:30 PM
THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS: PROGRAM 4

This screening is part of: THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS

Film Notes
6:45 PM
AUTOR SOLARIS
by Borys Lankosz
In Polish with English subtitles., 2016, 56 min, digital

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
8:15 PM
SOLARIS (Andrei Tarkovsky)
by Andrei Tarkovsky
In Russian with English subtitles, 1972, 166 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
8:45 PM
THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS: PROGRAM 5

This screening is part of: THE ACTIVIST VIDEOS OF CAROLE ROUSSOPOULOS

Film Notes

Friday, November 10

6:45 PM
FIRST SPACESHIP ON VENUS
by Kurt Maetzig
1959, 104 min, 35mm (IB Tech!)

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
7:00 PM
THE DEAD MOUNTAINEER’S HOTEL
by Grigori Kromanov
In Estonian with English subtitles, 1979, 80 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
DEAD MAN’S LETTERS
by Konstantin Lopushansky
In Russian with projected English subtitles, 1986, 88 min, 35mm/digital

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes
9:15 PM
SOLARIS (Steven Soderbergh)
by Steven Soderbergh
2002, 99 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes

Saturday, November 11

2:30 PM
HARD TO BE A GOD (Peter Fleischmann)
by Peter Fleischmann
English language version, 1989, 119 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes
4:30 PM
THE CONGRESS
by Ari Folman
2013, 122 min, digital

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
5:15 PM
HARD TO BE A GOD (Aleksei German)
by Aleksei German
In Russian with English subtitles, 2013, 170 min, DCP

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes
7:15 PM
THE INVESTIGATION + MASKA

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
DAYS OF ECLIPSE
by Aleksandr Sokurov
In Russian with English subtitles, 1988, 139 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes
9:15 PM
STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM: SHORTS PROGRAM

This screening is part of: STANISŁAW LEM ON FILM

Film Notes

Sunday, November 12

3:00 PM
PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA, PROGRAM 3: YTO BARRADA

This screening is part of: PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA

Film Notes
3:30 PM
DEAD MAN’S LETTERS
by Konstantin Lopushansky
In Russian with projected English subtitles, 1986, 88 min, 35mm/digital

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes
5:30 PM
STALKER
by Andrei Tarkovsky
In Russian with English subtitles, 1979, 161 min, 35mm-to-DCP

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes
6:45 PM
PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA, PROGRAM 4: THE NEST COLLECTIVE

This screening is part of: PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA

Film Notes
8:30 PM
PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA, PROGRAM 5: TRACEY ROSE

This screening is part of: PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE DEAD MOUNTAINEER’S HOTEL
by Grigori Kromanov
In Estonian with English subtitles, 1979, 80 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes

Monday, November 13

6:45 PM
PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA, PROGRAM 6: JULIE MEHRETU & JASON MORAN

This screening is part of: PERFORMA 17: AFROGLOSSIA

Film Notes
7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC: PROGRAM 4: AN OPERA OF THE WORLD

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: OUT FROM UNDER

Film Notes

Tuesday, November 14

7:00 PM
ON THE AIR: ARTIST TELEVISION: Otto Piene and Aldo Tambellini’s Black Gate Cologne

Film Notes
7:30 PM
STALKER
by Andrei Tarkovsky
In Russian with English subtitles, 1979, 161 min, 35mm-to-DCP

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes

Wednesday, November 15

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Thursday, November 16

7:15 PM
PACÍFICO
by Fernanda Romandía
Mexico, In Spanish with English subtitles, 2016, 72 min, digital

This screening is part of: IF YOU CAN SCREEN IT THERE: PREMIERING CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA

Film Notes

Friday, November 17

7:00 PM
THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
by Lauren Greenfield
2012, 100 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE BLING RING
by Sofia Coppola
2013, 90 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes

Saturday, November 18

4:30 PM
SHORT FILMS BY LAUREN GREENFIELD

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
7:00 PM
AMERICAN PSYCHO
by Mary Harron
2000, 102 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
9:15 PM
SPRING BREAKERS
by Harmony Korine
2012, 94 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes

Sunday, November 19

3:45 PM
L’ARGENT
by Robert Bresson
In French with English subtitles, 1983, 85 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
5:45 PM
POW WOW
by Robinson Devor
2016, 75 min, digital

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
by Martin Scorsese
2013, 180 min, DCP

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes

Monday, November 20

6:30 PM
HARD TO BE A GOD (Peter Fleischmann)
by Peter Fleischmann
English language version, 1989, 119 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes
6:45 PM
FAT GIRL
by Catherine Breillat
In French with English subtitles, 2001, 86 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
8:45 PM
CLUELESS
by Amy Heckerling
1995, 97 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
9:00 PM
DAYS OF ECLIPSE
by Aleksandr Sokurov
In Russian with English subtitles, 1988, 139 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes

Tuesday, November 21

7:00 PM
THE FILMS OF SHŪJI TERAYAMA: PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: THROW AWAY YOUR BOOKS: THE FILMS OF SHŪJI TERAYAMA

Film Notes
7:30 PM
HARD TO BE A GOD (Aleksei German)
by Aleksei German
In Russian with English subtitles, 2013, 170 min, DCP

This screening is part of: THE STRUGATSKY BROTHERS ON FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE FILMS OF SHŪJI TERAYAMA: PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: THROW AWAY YOUR BOOKS: THE FILMS OF SHŪJI TERAYAMA

Film Notes

Wednesday, November 22

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:00 PM
THE FILMS OF SHŪJI TERAYAMA: PROGRAM 3

This screening is part of: THROW AWAY YOUR BOOKS: THE FILMS OF SHŪJI TERAYAMA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE FILMS OF SHŪJI TERAYAMA: PROGRAM 4

This screening is part of: THROW AWAY YOUR BOOKS: THE FILMS OF SHŪJI TERAYAMA

Film Notes

Friday, November 24

6:30 PM
EC: SUNRISE
by F.W. Murnau
1927, 95 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
7:00 PM
SPRING BREAKERS
by Harmony Korine
2012, 94 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
8:45 PM
EC: I WAS BORN, BUT…
by Yasujiro Ozu
With English intertitles, 1932, 100 minutes, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
9:15 PM
AMERICAN PSYCHO
by Mary Harron
2000, 102 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes

Saturday, November 25

3:30 PM
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
by Martin Scorsese
2013, 180 min, DCP

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
6:30 PM
EC: THERE WAS A FATHER
by Yasujiro Ozu
In Japanese with English subtitles, 1942, 87 min, 35mm

Film Notes
7:00 PM
L’ARGENT
by Robert Bresson
In French with English subtitles, 1983, 85 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
8:30 PM
EC: SUNRISE
by F.W. Murnau
1927, 95 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
by Lauren Greenfield
2012, 100 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes

Sunday, November 26

4:45 PM
AMERICAN PSYCHO
by Mary Harron
2000, 102 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
6:15 PM
EC: I WAS BORN, BUT…
by Yasujiro Ozu
With English intertitles, 1932, 100 minutes, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
7:00 PM
CLUELESS
by Amy Heckerling
1995, 97 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
8:30 PM
EC: THERE WAS A FATHER
by Yasujiro Ozu
In Japanese with English subtitles, 1942, 87 min, 35mm

Film Notes
9:00 PM
FAT GIRL
by Catherine Breillat
In French with English subtitles, 2001, 86 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes

Monday, November 27

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC: PROGRAM 5: DEATH

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: OUT FROM UNDER

Film Notes

Tuesday, November 28

6:45 PM
SHOW & TELL: ANTON GINZBURG: PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: SHOW & TELL

Film Notes
7:00 PM
NYWIFT: KABUL + PIECED TOGETHER

This screening is part of: NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM & TELEVISION PRESENTS

Film Notes
9:00 PM
SHOW & TELL: ANTON GINZBURG: PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: SHOW & TELL

Film Notes

Thursday, November 30

7:00 PM
THE BLING RING
by Sofia Coppola
2013, 90 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THROW AWAY YOUR BOOKS, RALLY IN THE STREETS
In Japanese with English subtitles, 1971, 137 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THROW AWAY YOUR BOOKS: THE FILMS OF SHŪJI TERAYAMA

Film Notes
9:15 PM
SPRING BREAKERS
by Harmony Korine
2012, 94 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: GENERATION WEALTH

Film Notes