Anthology Film Archives

November 2015PrevNext

Sunday, November 1 MONTH

3:30 PM
EC: SIDNEY PETERSON PROGRAM

Film Notes

THE POTTED PSALM and THE PETRIFIED DOG have been preserved by Anthology Film Archives through the Avant-Garde Masters program funded by The Film Foundation and administered by the National Film Preservation Foundation. MR. FRENHOFFER AND THE MINOTAUR and THE LEAD SHOES have been preserved by Anthology with support from the National Film Preservation Foundation.

THE POTTED PSALM (1946, 19 min, 16mm)
THE PETRIFIED DOG (1948, 19 min, 16mm)
MR. FRENHOFFER AND THE MINOTAUR (1949, 21 min, 16mm)
THE LEAD SHOES (1949, 17 min, 16mm)

“These images are meant to play not on our rational senses, but on the infinite universe of ambiguity within us.” –Sidney Peterson

Total running time: ca. 80 min.

3:45 PM
HEARTBEAT DETECTOR
by Nicolas Klotz
In French with English subtitles, 2007, 143 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes
5:30 PM,
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
THE ROYAL ROAD
by Jenni Olson
2015, 65 min, 16mm-to-digital

Film Notes
7:00 PM
PUBLIC AFFAIRS - MATHIEU AMALRIC IN PERSON!
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with projected English subtitles, 2003, 83 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE SCREEN ILLUSION - MATHIEU AMALRIC IN PERSON!
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with English subtitles, 2010, 80 min, 35mm-to-digital

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes

Monday, November 2

7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC: PROGRAM 3: DON'T LET THE SKY FALL ON OUR HEAD

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: THE INFINITE CHILD

Film Notes
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
THE ROYAL ROAD
by Jenni Olson
2015, 65 min, 16mm-to-digital

Film Notes

Tuesday, November 3

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
THE ROYAL ROAD
by Jenni Olson
2015, 65 min, 16mm-to-digital

Film Notes

Wednesday, November 4

7:00 PM
EAT YOUR SOUP
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with projected English subtitles, 1997, 75 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
THE ROYAL ROAD
by Jenni Olson
2015, 65 min, 16mm-to-digital

Film Notes
9:15 PM
WIMBLEDON STADIUM
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with English subtitles, 2001, 80 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes

Thursday, November 5

7:00 PM
ON TOUR
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with English subtitles, 2010, 111 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
THE ROYAL ROAD
by Jenni Olson
2015, 65 min, 16mm-to-digital

Film Notes
9:15 PM
FAVORITES OF THE MOON
by Otar Iosseliani
In French with English subtitles, 1984, 101 min, 35mm-to-DCP

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes

Friday, November 6

7:00 PM
THE BLUE ROOM
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with English subtitles, 2014, 76 min, DCP

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
IN THE BASEMENT
by Ulrich Seidl
In German with English subtitles, 2014, 81 min, DCP

Film Notes
9:15 PM
VENUS IN FUR
by Roman Polanski
In French with English subtitles, 2013, 96 min, DCP

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes

Saturday, November 7

4:15 PM
WIMBLEDON STADIUM
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with English subtitles, 2001, 80 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes
5:30 PM,
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
IN THE BASEMENT
by Ulrich Seidl
In German with English subtitles, 2014, 81 min, DCP

Film Notes
6:30 PM
THE SCREEN ILLUSION
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with English subtitles, 2010, 80 min, 35mm-to-digital

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes
8:30 PM
KINGS & QUEEN
by Arnaud Desplechin
In French with English subtitles, 2004, 150 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes

Sunday, November 8

3:15 PM
THE BLUE ROOM
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with English subtitles, 2014, 76 min, DCP

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes
5:30 PM,
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
IN THE BASEMENT
by Ulrich Seidl
In German with English subtitles, 2014, 81 min, DCP

Film Notes
5:45 PM
HEARTBEAT DETECTOR
by Nicolas Klotz
In French with English subtitles, 2007, 143 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes
8:45 PM
PUBLIC AFFAIRS
by Mathieu Amalric
In French with projected English subtitles, 2003, 83 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: MATHIEU AMALRIC: RENAISSANCE MAN

Film Notes

Monday, November 9

7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
IN THE BASEMENT
by Ulrich Seidl
In German with English subtitles, 2014, 81 min, DCP

Film Notes

Tuesday, November 10

7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
IN THE BASEMENT
by Ulrich Seidl
In German with English subtitles, 2014, 81 min, DCP

Film Notes
8:00 PM
DOWN IN SHADOWLAND
2014, 69 min, digital

This screening is part of: 3 BY TOM DICILLO

Film Notes

Wednesday, November 11

6:45 PM
LIVING IN OBLIVION - Tom DiCillo & Steve Buscemi in person!
1995, 90 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: 3 BY TOM DICILLO

Film Notes
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
IN THE BASEMENT
by Ulrich Seidl
In German with English subtitles, 2014, 81 min, DCP

Film Notes
9:15 PM
DELIRIOUS - Tom DiCillo & Steve Buscemi in person!
2016, 107 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: 3 BY TOM DICILLO

Film Notes

Thursday, November 12

7:00 PM,
9:00 PM
MADAM PHUNG’S LAST JOURNEY
by Nguyễn Thị Thấm
In Vietnamese with English subtitles, 2014, 87 min, digital

Film Notes
7:15 PM,
9:00 PM
IN THE BASEMENT
by Ulrich Seidl
In German with English subtitles, 2014, 81 min, DCP

Film Notes

Friday, November 13

7:00 PM,
9:00 PM
MADAM PHUNG’S LAST JOURNEY
by Nguyễn Thị Thấm
In Vietnamese with English subtitles, 2014, 87 min, digital

Film Notes
7:15 PM
JERRY TARTAGLIA PRESENTS: RESTORED WORKS BY JACK SMITH, PROG. 1

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
9:30 PM
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF DON JUAN
by Alexander Korda
1934, 87 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes

Saturday, November 14

2:45 PM
EC: MOTHER
by Vsevolod I. Pudovkin
In Russian with no subtitles; English synopsis available, 1926, 104 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
3:30 PM
WHITE SAVAGE
by Arthur Lubin
1943, 76 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
5:00 PM,
7:00 PM,
9:00 PM
MADAM PHUNG’S LAST JOURNEY
by Nguyễn Thị Thấm
In Vietnamese with English subtitles, 2014, 87 min, digital

Film Notes
5:15 PM
LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE
by Robert Bresson
In French with English subtitles, 1945, 86 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
7:15 PM
JERRY TARTAGLIA PRESENTS: RESTORED WORKS BY JACK SMITH, PROG. 2

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THIEF OF BAGDAD
by Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell & Tim Whelan
1940, 106 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes

Sunday, November 15

2:00 PM
THE LEOPARD
by Luchino Visconti
In Italian with English subtitles, 1963, 185 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
3:15 PM
EC: RON RICE / JACK SMITH

Film Notes
5:00 PM,
7:00 PM,
9:00 PM
MADAM PHUNG’S LAST JOURNEY
by Nguyễn Thị Thấm
In Vietnamese with English subtitles, 2014, 87 min, digital

Film Notes
6:15 PM
NORMAL LOVE
by Jack Smith
1963, 120 min, 16mm

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
8:45 PM
FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE WOLF MAN
by Roy William Neill
1943, 74 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes

Monday, November 16

7:00 PM,
9:00 PM
MADAM PHUNG’S LAST JOURNEY
by Nguyễn Thị Thấm
In Vietnamese with English subtitles, 2014, 87 min, digital

Film Notes
7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC: PROGRAM 4: CAPTIVATING CAPTIVES

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: THE INFINITE CHILD

Film Notes

Tuesday, November 17

7:00 PM,
9:00 PM
MADAM PHUNG’S LAST JOURNEY
by Nguyễn Thị Thấm
In Vietnamese with English subtitles, 2014, 87 min, digital

Film Notes
7:15 PM
WHITE SAVAGE
by Arthur Lubin
1943, 76 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
9:15 PM
MONDO CANE
by Paolo Cavara, Gualtiero Jacopetti & Franco Prosperi
1962, 108 min, 35mm-to-digital

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes

Wednesday, November 18

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:00 PM,
9:00 PM
MADAM PHUNG’S LAST JOURNEY
by Nguyễn Thị Thấm
In Vietnamese with English subtitles, 2014, 87 min, digital

Film Notes

Thursday, November 19

7:00 PM
CRY OF THE BEWITCHED / YAMBAÓ
by Alfredo B. Crevenna
1957, 85 min, 35mm-to-digital

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
8:00 PM
AUDIO VÉRITÉ AND ISSUE PROJECT ROOM PRESENT: C. SPENCER YEH: VIDEO ON DEMAND

Film Notes
9:00 PM
EL (aka THIS STRANGE PASSION)
by Luis Buñuel
In Spanish with English subtitles, 1953, 92 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes

Friday, November 20

7:00 PM
THE UNDERWORLD STORY
1950, 91 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes
8:00 PM
SHOW & TELL: JENNIFER REEDER: PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: SHOW & TELL

Film Notes
9:00 PM
TRY AND GET ME!/THE SOUND OF FURY
1950, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes

Saturday, November 21

3:30 PM
CRASHOUT
by Lewis R. Foster
1955, 89 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes
5:30 PM
THE LIMPING MAN
1953, 75 min, 16mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE ARGYLE SECRETS
1948, 64 min, 16mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes
8:00 PM
SHOW & TELL: JENNIFER REEDER: PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: SHOW & TELL

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE MASTER PLAN
1954, 78 min, 16mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes

Sunday, November 22

3:00 PM
THE MASTER PLAN
1954, 78 min, 16mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes
5:00 PM
THE UNDERWORLD STORY
1950, 91 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes
7:00 PM
TRY AND GET ME!/THE SOUND OF FURY
1950, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes
7:30 PM
RE-VISIONS: ERIC MITCHELL

This screening is part of: RE-VISIONS: AMERICAN EXPERIMENTAL FILM 1975-90

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE ARGYLE SECRETS
1948, 64 min, 16mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes

Monday, November 23

7:00 PM
THE LIMPING MAN
1953, 75 min, 16mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE POETRY PROJECT PRESENTS: NATHANIEL DORSKY

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE UNDERWORLD STORY
1950, 91 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes

Tuesday, November 24

7:00 PM
TRY AND GET ME!/THE SOUND OF FURY
1950, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes
7:00 PM
NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM & TELEVISION PRESENTS: THE SISTERS PLOTZ

This screening is part of: NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM & TELEVISION PRESENTS

Film Notes
9:00 PM
CRASHOUT
by Lewis R. Foster
1955, 89 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SOUND AND FURY: THE FILMS OF CY ENDFIELD

Film Notes

Wednesday, November 25

6:00 PM,
6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Friday, November 27

6:45 PM
DARK PASSAGE
by Delmer Daves
1947, 106 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
7:00 PM
EC: I WAS BORN, BUT…
by Yasujiro Ozu
With English intertitles, 1932, 100 minutes, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
9:00 PM
LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE
by Robert Bresson
In French with English subtitles, 1945, 86 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
9:15 PM
EC: THERE WAS A FATHER
by Yasujiro Ozu
In Japanese with English subtitles, 1942, 87 min, 35mm

Film Notes

Saturday, November 28

3:00 PM
THE FLOWER THIEF & ZERO FOR CONDUCT

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
4:45 PM
EC: THE RULES OF THE GAME
by Jean Renoir
In French with English subtitles, 1939, 97 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
5:15 PM
THE LEOPARD
by Luchino Visconti
In Italian with English subtitles, 1963, 185 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
7:00 PM
EC: THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
by Roberto Rossellini
In Italian with English subtitles, 1949, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
9:00 PM
EC: I WAS BORN, BUT…
by Yasujiro Ozu
With English intertitles, 1932, 100 minutes, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
9:15 PM
MONDO CANE
by Paolo Cavara, Gualtiero Jacopetti & Franco Prosperi
1962, 108 min, 35mm-to-digital

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes

Sunday, November 29

3:00 PM
LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE
by Robert Bresson
In French with English subtitles, 1945, 86 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
4:00 PM
EC: THERE WAS A FATHER
by Yasujiro Ozu
In Japanese with English subtitles, 1942, 87 min, 35mm

Film Notes
5:00 PM
EL (aka THIS STRANGE PASSION)
by Luis Buñuel
In Spanish with English subtitles, 1953, 92 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
6:00 PM
EC: THE RULES OF THE GAME
by Jean Renoir
In French with English subtitles, 1939, 97 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
7:00 PM
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF DON JUAN
by Alexander Korda
1934, 87 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
8:30 PM
EC: THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
by Roberto Rossellini
In Italian with English subtitles, 1949, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
9:00 PM
DARK PASSAGE
by Delmer Daves
1947, 106 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes

Monday, November 30

6:45 PM
THIEF OF BAGDAD
by Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell & Tim Whelan
1940, 106 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes
7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC: PROGRAM 5: THE ART SCHOOL DANCE GOES ON FOREVER

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: THE INFINITE CHILD

Film Notes
9:00 PM
DARK PASSAGE
by Delmer Daves
1947, 106 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: JACK SMITH SELECTS (FROM THE GRAVE)

Film Notes