Anthology Film Archives

May 2011PrevNext

Sunday, May 1 MONTH

3:00 PM
THE ELDERS PROJECT PRESENTS: THE BLACK LINE JOURNEY

Film Notes

Rick Harlow
THE BLACK LINE JOURNEY
2010, 28 minutes, video.
This deeply impacting film brings the viewer on a sacred journey into the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta mountains, in Colombia, South America. The Grand Mamo (traditional elder) Sewkukuy (Norberto Torres) of the Indigenous Arhuaco, as well as Mamos of the Kogi, Wiwa, and Kankuamo tribes, perform their sacred ceremonies to harmonize all of life. Never before have we been privileged to observe the ceremonies of these ancient people, the caretakers of the ‘Heart of the World’. Their inherent legacy designates them as our ‘Elder Brothers’ whose sense of urgency regarding the present challenge to life on Earth is a message to all of Humanity. The Sierras – the highest coastal mountain range in the world – are the home to these Indigenous people who are on the brink of extinction and who struggle to preserve their traditions and their law of origins.

The film’s director Rick Harlow and Grandmother Barbara Threecrow formed THE ELDERS PROJECT in 2009 upon the request of the Indigenous Mamos to assist their people in upholding their ancient culture. Following the screening, there will be a Q&A with Rick and Grandmother.

A renowned artist living in Amherst, MA, Rick Harlow spent 23 years living and working with the Indigenous tribes in Colombia. Grandmother Threecrow is Nanticoke – Deleware/Lenape and a ceremonial leader in the Lakota tradition. She is the author of MENDING THE HOOP and THE RETURN OF THE SACRED FEMININE & TEACHINGS OF THE GRANDMOTHERS and resides in the Hudson valley.

To donate to THE ELDERS PROJECT go to Earthaction at www.earthaction.org/the-elders-project.html

4:30 PM
PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID
by Sam Peckinpah
1973, 122 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes
7:00 PM
KEEP BUSY / ENERGY AND HOW TO GET IT / BIRTH OF THE FLAG PARTS I AND II

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes
7:30 PM
JUST DUCKY: THE FILMS OF SALLY CRUIKSHANK

Film Notes
9:15 PM
WALKER
by Alex Cox
1987, 94 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes

Monday, May 2

7:00 PM
TWO-LANE BLACKTOP
by Monte Hellman
1971, 102 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes
9:15 PM
GLEN AND RANDA
by Jim McBride
1971, 93 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes

Tuesday, May 3

6:00 PM
NEWLATINO FILMMAKERS CELEBRATES CINQUO DE MAYO

Film Notes
7:00 PM
WALKER
by Alex Cox
1987, 94 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes
9:00 PM
CANDY MOUNTAIN
by Robert Frank & Rudy Wurlitzer
1988, 91 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes

Wednesday, May 4

6:30 PM
THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

This screening is part of: THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

Film Notes
7:00 PM
GLEN AND RANDA
by Jim McBride
1971, 93 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes
9:00 PM
PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID
by Sam Peckinpah
1973, 122 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes

Thursday, May 5

6:30 PM
THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

This screening is part of: THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

Film Notes
7:00 PM
KEEP BUSY / ENERGY AND HOW TO GET IT / BIRTH OF THE FLAG PARTS I AND II

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes
9:15 PM
CANDY MOUNTAIN
by Robert Frank & Rudy Wurlitzer
1988, 91 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes

Friday, May 6

6:30 PM
THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

This screening is part of: THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

Film Notes
7:30 PM
RADICAL LIGHT PROGRAM 1: SIDNEY PETERSON PRESERVATIONS

This screening is part of: RADICAL LIGHT: ALTERNATIVE FILM AND VIDEO IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA

Film Notes

Saturday, May 7

10:00 AM
THE LOGIC OF THE WORLD: THE POETICS OF ROBERT KELLY

Film Notes
12:15 PM
THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

This screening is part of: THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

Film Notes
6:45 PM
RADICAL LIGHT PROGRAM 2: …THEREFORE I AM

This screening is part of: RADICAL LIGHT: ALTERNATIVE FILM AND VIDEO IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
RADICAL LIGHT PROGRAM 3: PUNK, ATTITUDINAL: FILM AND VIDEO, 1977 TO 1987

This screening is part of: RADICAL LIGHT: ALTERNATIVE FILM AND VIDEO IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA

Film Notes

Sunday, May 8

1:00 PM
THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

This screening is part of: THE NEW YORK POLISH FILM FESTIVAL

Film Notes
4:45 PM
EC: CARRIAGE TRADE
by Warren Sonbert
1973 version, 61 min, 16mm

Film Notes
6:30 PM
DOWNRIGHT SYSTEMS

Film Notes

Monday, May 9

7:30 PM
WAR DON DON
by Rebecca Richman Cohen
2010, 83 minutes, digital video

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC

Film Notes

Wednesday, May 11

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS HOSTS WOMEN FILMMAKERS AND SCREENS ‘WONDER’, A FILM WITH ONE SCRIPT AND SEVEN DIRECTORS

Film Notes

Thursday, May 12

7:30 PM
FILMS FROM NEW YORK’S VAULT II: ARCHIVES GO TO THE MOVIES

Film Notes
8:00 PM
ANGUS MACLISE AND THE NEW YORK UNDERGROUND

Film Notes

Friday, May 13

6:45 PM
KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS, PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: VALENTIN / VIGO

Film Notes
9:00 PM
SPECIAL NERVOUS MAGIC LANTERN PERFORMANCES!

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes

Saturday, May 14

2:30 PM
KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS, PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes
5:30 PM
EC: MY HUSTLER
by Andy Warhol
1965, 67 min, 16mm, b&w

Film Notes
5:45 PM
KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS, PROGRAM 3

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes
7:30 PM
JERRY TARTAGLIA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
SPECIAL NERVOUS MAGIC LANTERN PERFORMANCES!

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes

Sunday, May 15

4:00 PM
KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS, PROGRAM 4

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes
5:45 PM
EC: WARHOL / WHITNEY

Film Notes
6:15 PM
KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS, PROGRAM 5

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes
7:30 PM
JERRY TARTAGLIA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
SPECIAL NERVOUS MAGIC LANTERN PERFORMANCES!

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes

Monday, May 16

7:30 PM
KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS, PROGRAM 6

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes

Tuesday, May 17

7:30 PM
KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS, PROGRAM 7

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes

Wednesday, May 18

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS PRESENTS OUR REGULAR FILM SCHOOL SERIES WITH THE DIGITAL FILM ACADEMY AND THE FEATURE ‘FREELOADER’

Film Notes
7:00 PM
SINGLE FRAME PRESENTS: KEN JACOBS'S SPITTING IMAGE (1984)

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes
9:00 PM
KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS, PROGRAM 8

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes

Thursday, May 19

7:00 PM
KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS, PROGRAM 9

This screening is part of: KEN JACOBS IN 3 DIMENSIONS!

Film Notes
7:30 PM
AUDIO VÉRITÉ PRESENTS: TONY SCHWARTZ & THE SOUNDS OF HIS CITY

Film Notes

Friday, May 20

7:30 PM
EC: TRIUMPH OF THE WILL
by Leni Riefenstahl
1934-35, 106 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
8:30 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes

Saturday, May 21

2:30 PM,
3:45 PM,
5:15 PM,
7:00 PM,
8:30 PM,
10:00 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes
6:30 PM,
8:00 PM
DISORDER / XIANSHI SHI GUOQU DE WEILAI
by Huang Weikai
In Mandarin with English subtitles, 2009, 58 minutes, video

Film Notes

Sunday, May 22

2:00 PM,
3:45 PM,
5:30 PM,
7:15 PM,
9:15 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes
6:30 PM,
8:00 PM
DISORDER / XIANSHI SHI GUOQU DE WEILAI
by Huang Weikai
In Mandarin with English subtitles, 2009, 58 minutes, video

Film Notes

Monday, May 23

7:00 PM,
9:30 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes

Tuesday, May 24

7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes

Wednesday, May 25

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS PRESENTS FILMS ABOUT ART AS WELL AS A SHORT FILM PROGRAM

Film Notes
7:00 PM,
9:30 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes

Thursday, May 26

7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: HARRY SMITH

Film Notes

Friday, May 27

7:00 PM,
9:30 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: Harry Smith's FILM NO. 12 (HEAVEN AND EARTH MAGIC)
by Harry Smith
1950-61, 66 min, 16mm, b&w

Film Notes
9:00 PM
ADDED SCREENING: BRUCE BAILLIE IN PERSON!

Film Notes

Saturday, May 28

2:00 PM,
3:15 PM,
4:45 PM,
6:30 PM,
7:45 PM,
9:30 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes
3:00 PM
SÁTÁNTANGÓ
by Béla Tarr
1994, 450 minutes, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: Jonas Mekas Selects: BORING MASTERPIECES

Film Notes

Sunday, May 29

1:30 PM,
3:15 PM,
5:00 PM,
7:00 PM,
8:30 PM
MIGRATING FORMS

This screening is part of: MIGRATING FORMS

Film Notes
6:30 PM
EC: WAVELENGTH
by Michael Snow
1967, 45 min, 16mm

Film Notes
7:45 PM
EC: < — >
by Michael Snow
1969, 52 min, 16mm

Film Notes

Tuesday, May 31

7:00 PM
NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION

This screening is part of: NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION PRESENTS

Film Notes