Anthology Film Archives

April 2011PrevNext

Friday, April 1 MONTH

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS DISCOVERS BROOKLYN & QUEENS

Film Notes

DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Kryssa Schemmerling
OUR HAWAII
2010, 58 minutes, video.

SHORT FILM PROGRAM
Paige Campbell REFLECT (2010, 6 minutes, video)
Rob Malone PUPPY WHITE (2010, 26 minutes, video)
Andrew Greer MR WHO? (2010, 27 minutes, video)

FEATURE PRESENTATION
Ryan Balas
EVERYONE SAYS I LOOK JUST LIKE HER
2009, 85 minutes, video.

–Friday, April 1, Documentary Series at 6:00, Short Film Program at 7:15, and Feature Presentation at 8:30.

7:30 PM
ERICKA BECKMAN PROGRAM 1: THE PIAGET TRILOGY

This screening is part of: ERICKA BECKMAN: NEW PRESERVATIONS AND OTHER WORKS

Film Notes

Saturday, April 2

3:30 PM
RICE / RICHTER / SHARITS

Film Notes
5:45 PM
ERICKA BECKMAN PROGRAM 1: THE PIAGET TRILOGY

This screening is part of: ERICKA BECKMAN: NEW PRESERVATIONS AND OTHER WORKS

Film Notes
6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS CELEBRATES ACTING, WHICH SOMETIMES HAPPENS IN INDIE FILM

Film Notes
8:00 PM
ERICKA BECKMAN PROGRAM 2: 16MM WORK

This screening is part of: ERICKA BECKMAN: NEW PRESERVATIONS AND OTHER WORKS

Film Notes

Sunday, April 3

4:15 PM
EC: S:TREAM:S :S:ECTION :S:ECTION:S :S:ECTIONED
by Paul Sharits
1968-70, 41 min, 16mm

Film Notes
5:30 PM
SENSELESS / THE FLOWER THIEF
by Ron Rice

Film Notes
6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS PRESENTS FILMS OUT OF NEW JERSEY

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE QUEEN OF SHEBA MEETS THE ATOM MAN
by Ron Rice
1963/82, 109 min, 16mm, b&w

Film Notes

Monday, April 4

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS PRESENTS ‘STREET MOVIES’

Film Notes
6:00 PM
NEWLATINO FILMMAKERS PRESENTS NEW FILMS

Film Notes

Tuesday, April 5

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS DOC NIGHT

Film Notes
6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS PRESENTS ‘NONAMES’ STARING JAMES BADGE DALE

Film Notes

Wednesday, April 6

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS PRESENTS ‘DAYS GONE BY’

Film Notes

Thursday, April 7

7:00 PM
SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PALACE
by Robert Davies
1987, 89 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE WALL OF MEMORIES
by Vlada Petric
2011, 150 minutes, video

Film Notes
9:00 PM
MAPANTSULA
by Oliver Schmitz
1988, 104 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes

Friday, April 8

7:00 PM
BOESMAN AND LENA
by John Berry
2000, 90 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
7:30 PM
NEW YORK CONVERSATIONS
by Anton Vidokle
2010, 76 minutes, 16mm-to-video

Film Notes
9:30 PM
BOESMAN AND LENA
by Ross Devenish
1973, 102 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes

Saturday, April 9

2:00 PM
LIONEL NGAKANE FILMS

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
4:00 PM
THE GRASS IS SINGING
by Michael Raeburn
1981, 105 minutes, video

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
5:00 PM
THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
by Roberto Rossellini
In Italian with English subtitles, 1949, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
6:30 PM
YOU HAVE STRUCK A ROCK / END OF THE DIALOGUE / TO ACT A LIE

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
7:00 PM
UNDERGROUND U.S.A.
by Eric Mitchell
1980, 85 minutes, 16mm-to-video

Film Notes
8:45 PM
KATRINA
by Jans Rautenbach
1969, 97 minutes, video

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
9:15 PM
KIDNAPPED
by Eric Mitchell
1978, 60 minutes, Super-8mm-to-video

Film Notes

Sunday, April 10

2:00 PM
MAPANTSULA
by Oliver Schmitz
1988, 104 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
4:15 PM
THE HIDDEN FARMS / MY COUNTRY MY HAT

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
5:00 PM
THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
by Roberto Rossellini
In Italian with English subtitles, 1949, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
6:30 PM
THE BURNING / LAND APART

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
7:00 PM
KIDNAPPED
by Eric Mitchell
1978, 60 minutes, Super-8mm-to-video

Film Notes
8:45 PM
UNDERGROUND U.S.A.
by Eric Mitchell
1980, 85 minutes, 16mm-to-video

Film Notes
9:00 PM
SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PALACE
by Robert Davies
1987, 89 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes

Monday, April 11

7:00 PM
LIONEL NGAKANE FILMS

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
7:30 PM
MIX ME A WALK – 5 FILMS BY VANESSA RENWICK

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC

Film Notes
9:00 PM
BOESMAN AND LENA
by John Berry
2000, 90 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes

Tuesday, April 12

7:00 PM
BOESMAN AND LENA
by Ross Devenish
1973, 102 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE GRASS IS SINGING
by Michael Raeburn
1981, 105 minutes, video

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes

Wednesday, April 13

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS SCREENS ITS ANIMATION SERIES, CURATED BY ERIC LEISER

Film Notes
7:00 PM
KATRINA
by Jans Rautenbach
1969, 97 minutes, video

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
9:15 PM
YOU HAVE STRUCK A ROCK / END OF THE DIALOGUE / TO ACT A LIE

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes

Thursday, April 14

6:45 PM
THE HIDDEN FARMS / MY COUNTRY MY HAT

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes
7:00 PM
BETTE GORDON PROGRAM 1: ANTHOLOGY PRESERVATIONS

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF BETTE GORDON

Film Notes
8:45 PM
BETTE GORDON PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF BETTE GORDON

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE BURNING / LAND APART

This screening is part of: UNITED WE STAND: SOUTH AFRICAN CINEMA DURING APARTHEID

Film Notes

Friday, April 15

7:00 PM
BETTE GORDON PROGRAM 3

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF BETTE GORDON

Film Notes
7:30 PM
HAVE YOU HEARD FROM JOHANNESBURG: PART 1
by Connie Field
2010, video

Film Notes
9:30 PM
BETTE GORDON PROGRAM 1: ANTHOLOGY PRESERVATIONS

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF BETTE GORDON

Film Notes

Saturday, April 16

4:00 PM
EC: KINO-EYE
by Dziga Vertov
1925, 70 min, 16mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
5:00 PM
TENNESSEE’S PARTNER
by Allan Dwan
1955, 87 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: SERGE BOZON PRESENTS

Film Notes
6:00 PM
BETTE GORDON PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF BETTE GORDON

Film Notes
7:00 PM
CANYON PASSAGE
by Jacques Tourneur
1946, 92 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: SERGE BOZON PRESENTS

Film Notes
8:00 PM
PROGRAM 4: LUMINOUS MOTION

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF BETTE GORDON

Film Notes
9:30 PM
LA FRANCE
by Serge Bozon
In French with English subtitles, 2007, 102 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: SERGE BOZON PRESENTS

Film Notes

Sunday, April 17

4:00 PM
EC: FORWARD, SOVIET!
by Dziga Vertov
With Russian intertitles, English synopsis available;, 1925-26, 73 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
6:00 PM
HANDSOME HARRY
by Bette Gordon
2009, 94 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF BETTE GORDON

Film Notes
6:30 PM
HAVE YOU HEARD FROM JOHANNESBURG: PART 2
by Connie Field
2010, video

Film Notes
8:15 PM
BETTE GORDON PROGRAM 1: ANTHOLOGY PRESERVATIONS

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF BETTE GORDON

Film Notes

Monday, April 18

7:00 PM
HAVE YOU HEARD FROM JOHANNESBURG: PART 3
by Connie Field
2010, video

Film Notes

Wednesday, April 20

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS CELEBRATES EARTH DAY AND EASTER, BOTH OF WHICH HAVE SOMETHING TO DO WITH ROCKS

Film Notes

Thursday, April 21

7:30 PM
REBECCA MEYERS PROGRAM

Film Notes

Friday, April 22

7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
EC: THE MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA
by Dziga Vertov
1929, 104 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes

Saturday, April 23

6:00 PM
EC: A SIXTH OF THE WORLD
by Dziga Vertov
With Russian intertitles, English synopsis available, 1926, 74 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
6:30 PM,
9:15 PM
L'AVVENTURA
by Michelangelo Antonioni
1960, 143 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: Jonas Mekas Selects: BORING MASTERPIECES

Film Notes
7:45 PM
EC: THE ELEVENTH YEAR
by Dziga Vertov
With Russian intertitles, English synopsis available, 1928, 60 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes

Sunday, April 24

6:00 PM
EC: ENTHUSIASM, OR SYMPHONY OF THE DON BASIN
by Dziga Vertov
In Russian with no subtitles, English synopsis available, 1931, 67 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
6:30 PM,
9:15 PM
L'AVVENTURA
by Michelangelo Antonioni
1960, 143 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: Jonas Mekas Selects: BORING MASTERPIECES

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: THREE SONGS ABOUT LENIN
by Dziga Vertov
In Russian with no subtitles, English synopsis available, 1934, 60 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes

Monday, April 25

7:30 PM
(GOODBYE TO) MANHATTAN
by Ken Okiishi
2010, 72 minutes, digital video

Film Notes

Tuesday, April 26

6:30 PM
NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION PRESENT: WINDFALL

This screening is part of: NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION

Film Notes

Wednesday, April 27

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS PRESENTS OUR REGULAR FILM SCHOOL SERIES

Film Notes

Thursday, April 28

7:00 PM
PUBLIC ACCESS POETRY PROGRAM 1: BEST OF PUBLIC ACCESS POETRY

Film Notes

Friday, April 29

7:00 PM
PUBLIC ACCESS POETRY PROGRAM 2: THREE EPISODES

Film Notes
7:30 PM
PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID
by Sam Peckinpah
1973, 122 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes

Saturday, April 30

5:30 PM
TWO-LANE BLACKTOP
by Monte Hellman
1971, 102 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes
6:00 PM
FLAMING CREATURES & SCOTCH TAPE
by Jack Smith

Film Notes
7:30 PM
UNESSENTIAL CINEMA PRESENTS: A/V GEEKS: THE CELLULOID SALESMAN

Film Notes
8:00 PM
GLEN AND RANDA
by Jim McBride
1971, 93 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DROP EDGES OF YONDER: THE FILMS OF RUDY WURLITZER

Film Notes