Anthology Film Archives

February 2012PrevNext

Wednesday, February 1 MONTH

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

NEWFILMMAKERS WELCOMES BACK DIGITAL FILM ACADEMY AND PRESENTS THE FILM OF THE MONTH

DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Vinit Parmar
LIVING RIVER
2011, 59 minutes, video.

DIGITAL FILM ACADEMY PROGRAM

FILM OF THE MONTH SCREENING
The most popular NewFilmmakers Online Film during May 2011.
Anthony Pedone, Eli Higgins & Stephen Floyd
THE WHY
2011, 89 minutes, video.
Blaming himself for the rape and murder of his true love Lula, Boyo commits suicide. But there is a surprise waiting for him: at the moment he pulls the trigger, his mind explodes and re-forms into the world of The Why; his search for answers and meaning begins anew.

Wednesday, February 1, Documentaries at 6:00, Digital Film Academy Program at 7:15, Film Of The Month at 9:15.

7:00 PM
SURVIVAL IN NEW YORK
by Rosa von Praunheim
In English and German with English subtitles, 1989, 87 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
9:00 PM
NEW YORK MEMORIES
by Rosa von Praunheim
In German with English subtitles, 2010, 89 minutes, video

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes

Thursday, February 2

7:00 PM
DUST
by Hartmut Bitomsky
In German with English subtitles, 2007, 90 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
7:15 PM
EC: VALENTIN / VIGO

Film Notes
8:45 PM
EC: MOTHER
by Vsevolod I. Pudovkin
Russian intertitles; English synopsis available, 1926, 104 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
9:00 PM
PRATER
by Ulrike Ottinger
In German, *NO English subtitles*, 2007, 104 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes

Friday, February 3

7:00 PM
IN COMPARISON
by Harun Farocki
In German with English subtitles, 2009, 61 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
7:15 PM
AMOS POE PGM

This screening is part of: 4 BY AMOS POE

Film Notes
8:30 PM
THE NET
by Lutz Dammbeck
In English and German with English subtitles., 2003, 121 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
9:30 PM
UNMADE BEDS
by Amos Poe
1976, 77 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: 4 BY AMOS POE

Film Notes

Saturday, February 4

4:45 PM
BLACK BOX GERMANY
by Andres Veiel
In German with English subtitles, 2000, 100 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
7:00 PM
THE KICK
by Andres Veiel
In German with English subtitles, 2005, 82 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
7:30 PM
UNMADE BEDS
by Amos Poe
1976, 77 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: 4 BY AMOS POE

Film Notes
9:00 PM
SOLAR SYSTEM
by Thomas Heise
In German with English subtitles, 2011, 100 minutes, video

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
9:30 PM
THE FOREIGNER
by Amos Poe
1978, 95 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: 4 BY AMOS POE

Film Notes

Sunday, February 5

3:30 PM
ELDER BLOSSOM
by Volker Koepp
In German with English subtitles, 2007, 89 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
5:30 PM
BERLIN – STETTIN
by Volker Koepp
In German with English subtitles, 2009, 110 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
7:00 PM
THE FOREIGNER
by Amos Poe
1978, 95 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: 4 BY AMOS POE

Film Notes
8:00 PM
MATERIAL
by Thomas Heise
1988-2009, 164 minutes, video

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
9:00 PM
AMOS POE PGM

This screening is part of: 4 BY AMOS POE

Film Notes

Monday, February 6

7:00 PM
THE DAY OF THE SPARROW
by Philip Scheffner
In German with English subtitles, 2010, 100 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
9:15 PM
IN COMPARISON
by Harun Farocki
In German with English subtitles, 2009, 61 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes

Wednesday, February 8

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Thursday, February 9

7:30 PM
CAREY BURTT PGM

This screening is part of: NEW/IMPROVED/INSTITUTIONAL/QUALITY

Film Notes

Friday, February 10

7:00 PM
GEORGE KUCHAR PGM 1

This screening is part of: GEORGE KUCHAR 1942-2011

Film Notes
9:15 PM
GEORGE KUCHAR PGM 2

This screening is part of: GEORGE KUCHAR 1942-2011

Film Notes

Saturday, February 11

4:45 PM
ROBERT NELSON

Film Notes
6:45 PM
GEORGE KUCHAR PGM 3

This screening is part of: GEORGE KUCHAR 1942-2011

Film Notes
9:00 PM
GEORGE KUCHAR PGM 4

This screening is part of: GEORGE KUCHAR 1942-2011

Film Notes

Sunday, February 12

4:45 PM
EC: CARRIAGE TRADE
by Warren Sonbert
1973 version, 61 min, 16mm

Film Notes
6:15 PM
EC: MY HUSTLER
by Andy Warhol
1965, 67 min, 16mm, b&w

Film Notes
6:30 PM
GEORGE KUCHAR PGM 5

This screening is part of: GEORGE KUCHAR 1942-2011

Film Notes
8:00 PM
EC: WARHOL / WHITNEY

Film Notes
8:30 PM
GEORGE KUCHAR PGM 6

This screening is part of: GEORGE KUCHAR 1942-2011

Film Notes

Tuesday, February 14

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Wednesday, February 15

6:45 PM,
9:15 PM
THE FORGOTTEN SPACE
by Allan Sekula & Noël Burch
2010, 112 minutes, video

Film Notes

Thursday, February 16

6:45 PM,
9:15 PM
THE FORGOTTEN SPACE
by Allan Sekula & Noël Burch
2010, 112 minutes, video

Film Notes

Friday, February 17

6:45 PM,
9:15 PM
THE FORGOTTEN SPACE
by Allan Sekula & Noël Burch
2010, 112 minutes, video

Film Notes
7:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 1

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes
9:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 2

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes

Saturday, February 18

4:15 PM,
6:45 PM,
9:15 PM
THE FORGOTTEN SPACE
by Allan Sekula & Noël Burch
2010, 112 minutes, video

Film Notes
6:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 3

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes
8:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 4

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes
10:30 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 5

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes

Sunday, February 19

4:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 6

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes
4:15 PM,
6:45 PM,
9:15 PM
THE FORGOTTEN SPACE
by Allan Sekula & Noël Burch
2010, 112 minutes, video

Film Notes
6:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 7

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes
8:30 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 8

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes

Monday, February 20

6:45 PM,
9:15 PM
THE FORGOTTEN SPACE
by Allan Sekula & Noël Burch
2010, 112 minutes, video

Film Notes
7:30 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 9

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes

Tuesday, February 21

6:45 PM,
9:15 PM
THE FORGOTTEN SPACE
by Allan Sekula & Noël Burch
2010, 112 minutes, video

Film Notes
7:30 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 10

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes

Wednesday, February 22

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 11

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes
9:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 12

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes

Thursday, February 23

7:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 1

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes
7:00 PM
THE HOWLING
by Joe Dante
1981, 91 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
9:00 PM
WOOSTER GROUP PGM 2

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP ON FILM AND VIDEO

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE CANDIDATE
by Michael Ritchie
1972, 110 minutes, VIDEO

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes

Friday, February 24

7:00 PM
KEN KOBLAND PGM 1

This screening is part of: KEN KOBLAND

Film Notes
7:30 PM
BREAKING IN
by Bill Forsyth
1989, 94 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
9:30 PM
THE GOLDEN BOAT
by Raoul Ruiz
1990, 83 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes

Saturday, February 25

2:15 PM
HOMBRE
by Martin Ritt
1967, 111 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
4:00 PM
SERRA & BELL / JONAS PGM

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
4:45 PM
NORMA RAE
by Martin Ritt
1979, 110 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
6:00 PM
THE LOVELESS
by Kathryn Bigelow & Monty Montgomery
1982, 82 minutes, VIDEO

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
7:15 PM
PIRANHA
by Joe Dante
1978, 94 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
8:00 PM
KEN KOBLAND PGM 2

This screening is part of: KEN KOBLAND

Film Notes
9:30 PM
ALLIGATOR
by Lewis Teague
1980, 91 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes

Sunday, February 26

2:00 PM
THE CANDIDATE
by Michael Ritchie
1972, 110 minutes, VIDEO

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
4:15 PM
SMILE
by Michael Ritchie
1975, 113 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
4:30 PM
MINUS ZERO
by Michael Oblowitz
1979, 50 minutes, 16mm-to-video

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
6:00 PM
KING BLANK
by Michael Oblowitz
1983, 71 minutes, 16mm-to-video

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
6:45 PM
BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS
by Jimmy T. Murakami
1980, 104 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
8:00 PM
KEN KOBLAND PGM 3

This screening is part of: KEN KOBLAND

Film Notes
9:00 PM
BREAKING IN
by Bill Forsyth
1989, 94 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes

Monday, February 27

6:45 PM
NORMA RAE
by Martin Ritt
1979, 110 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
7:00 PM
SPALDING GRAY PGM

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
9:00 PM
YONEMOTO / RAPPAPORT PGM

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
9:15 PM
HOMBRE
by Martin Ritt
1967, 111 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes

Tuesday, February 28

7:00 PM
THE GOLDEN BOAT
by Raoul Ruiz
1990, 83 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
7:15 PM
ALLIGATOR
by Lewis Teague
1980, 91 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE CABINET OF DR. RAMIREZ
by Peter Sellars
1991, 111 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
9:15 PM
PIRANHA
by Joe Dante
1978, 94 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes

Wednesday, February 29

7:00 PM
THE CANDIDATE
by Michael Ritchie
1972, 110 minutes, VIDEO

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes
7:30 PM
MINUS ZERO
by Michael Oblowitz
1979, 50 minutes, 16mm-to-video

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
9:00 PM
KING BLANK
by Michael Oblowitz
1983, 71 minutes, 16mm-to-video

This screening is part of: THE WOOSTER GROUP AT LARGE

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE HOWLING
by Joe Dante
1981, 91 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: FROM THE PEN OF: JOHN SAYLES

Film Notes