Anthology Film Archives

January 2017PrevNext

Tuesday, January 3 TODAY TOMORROW WEEKEND MONTH

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

For full program listings, visit www.newfilmmakers.com.

Wednesday, January 4

6:00 PM,
6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Thursday, January 5

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Friday, January 6

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Saturday, January 7

12:30 PM
RUE MORGUE PRESENTS MICHAEL GINGOLD’S MOVIE MADNESS

Film Notes
6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Sunday, January 8

6:00 PM,
6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Monday, January 9

7:00 PM
PERFORMA INSTITUTE PRESENTS: JUST BACK FROM LOS ANGELES: A PORTRAIT OF YVONNE RAINER
by Adam Pendleton
2016, running time TBA, digital

Film Notes

Tuesday, January 10

7:30 PM
ALDO TAMBELLINI: PROGRAM 1: BLACK FILM SERIES PLUS

This screening is part of: ALDO TAMBELLINI

Film Notes

Wednesday, January 11

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
HOTEL DALLAS
by Livia Ungur & Sherng-Lee Huang
In English and Romanian with English subtitles, 2016, 75 min, digital

Film Notes

Thursday, January 12

7:30 PM
ALDO TAMBELLINI: PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: ALDO TAMBELLINI

Film Notes

Friday, January 13

6:45 PM
EC: THE RULES OF THE GAME
by Jean Renoir
In French with English subtitles, 1939, 97 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
7:30 PM
INVENTING DOWNTOWN: EXHIBITION AS A STAGE

This screening is part of: INVENTING DOWNTOWN

Film Notes
9:00 PM
EC: THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
by Roberto Rossellini
In Italian with English subtitles, 1949, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes

Saturday, January 14

4:45 PM
INVENTING DOWNTOWN: LIVES OF ARTISTS, PART 1

This screening is part of: INVENTING DOWNTOWN

Film Notes
6:00 PM
EC: THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
by Roberto Rossellini
In Italian with English subtitles, 1949, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
7:30 PM
INVENTING DOWNTOWN: LIVES OF ARTISTS, PART 2

This screening is part of: INVENTING DOWNTOWN

Film Notes
8:00 PM
EC: THE RULES OF THE GAME
by Jean Renoir
In French with English subtitles, 1939, 97 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes

Sunday, January 15

5:30 PM
EC: THE RULES OF THE GAME
by Jean Renoir
In French with English subtitles, 1939, 97 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
7:30 PM
INVENTING DOWNTOWN: ARTISTS MAKE MOVIES

This screening is part of: INVENTING DOWNTOWN

Film Notes
7:45 PM
EC: THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
by Roberto Rossellini
In Italian with English subtitles, 1949, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes

Monday, January 16

7:30 PM
SHOW & TELL: ETEAM

This screening is part of: SHOW & TELL

Film Notes

Tuesday, January 17

7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: BROKEN SENSES: PROGRAM 1: BROKEN VISION

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: BROKEN SENSES

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: O’NEILL / RICHTER / SHARITS

Film Notes

Wednesday, January 18

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: TRIUMPH OF THE WILL
by Leni Riefenstahl
1934-35, 106 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes

Thursday, January 19

7:15 PM
NAVAJAZO
by Ricardo Silva
Mexico, In Spanish with English subtitles, 2014, 75 min, digital

This screening is part of: IF YOU CAN SCREEN IT THERE: PREMIERING CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA

Film Notes

Friday, January 20

6:30 PM
A FACE IN THE CROWD
by Elia Kazan
1957, 125 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes
9:15 PM
IT HAPPENED HERE
by Kevin Brownlow & Andrew Mollo
1965, 93 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes

Saturday, January 21

4:30 PM
ICE
by Robert Kramer
1969, 135 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes
6:00 PM
EC: BERLIN, SYMPHONY OF A CITY
by Karl Freund, Carl Mayer & Walter Ruttmann
1927, 65 min, 16mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
7:30 PM
FOR LIFE, AGAINST THE WAR
by The Week of the Angry Arts
1967, 150 min, 16mm

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes
7:45 PM
EC: PAUL SHARITS

Film Notes

Sunday, January 22

3:15 PM
A FACE IN THE CROWD
by Elia Kazan
1957, 125 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes
5:45 PM
EC: FILM NO. 12 (HEAVEN AND EARTH MAGIC FEATURE)
by Harry Smith
1957-62, 66 min, 16mm, b&w

Film Notes
6:00 PM
PUNISHMENT PARK
by Peter Watkins
1970, 90 min, 35mm-to-digital

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: HARRY SMITH

Film Notes
8:00 PM
ICE
by Robert Kramer
1969, 135 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes

Monday, January 23

7:00 PM
THE GOVERNOR
by Stan Brakhage
1977, 60 min, 16mm, silent

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes
8:30 PM
IT HAPPENED HERE
by Kevin Brownlow & Andrew Mollo
1965, 93 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes

Tuesday, January 24

6:45 PM
SONG 23: 23RD PSALM BRANCH
by Stan Brakhage

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes
7:00 PM
NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM & TELEVISION, PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM & TELEVISION PRESENTS: THE NYWIFT MEMBER SCREENING SERIES

Film Notes
8:45 PM
PUNISHMENT PARK
by Peter Watkins
1970, 90 min, 35mm-to-digital

This screening is part of: INAUGURATION OF THE DISPLEASURE DOME: COPING WITH THE ELECTION

Film Notes

Wednesday, January 25

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
IMAGE MACHINES: CELEBRATING MILLENNIUM FILM JOURNAL NO 64

Film Notes

Thursday, January 26

7:30 PM
YALKUT (+ PAIK): PROGRAM 1: VIDEOFILMS (WITH NAM JUNE PAIK)

Film Notes

Friday, January 27

7:30 PM
YALKUT (+ PAIK): PROGRAM 2: THE PARTICIPATING CAMERA: FILM JOURNALS AND DIARIES

Film Notes

Saturday, January 28

6:00 PM
JOHN COHEN: PROGRAM 1

This screening is part of: JOHN COHEN

Film Notes
8:00 PM
JOHN COHEN: PROGRAM 2

This screening is part of: JOHN COHEN

Film Notes

Sunday, January 29

5:30 PM
JOHN COHEN: PROGRAM 3

This screening is part of: JOHN COHEN

Film Notes
8:00 PM
JOHN COHEN: PROGRAM 4

This screening is part of: JOHN COHEN

Film Notes

Tuesday, January 31

7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: BROKEN SENSES: PROGRAM 2: SYNESTHETIC MEMORY

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: BROKEN SENSES

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: RON RICE / JACK SMITH

Film Notes