Anthology Film Archives

January 2012PrevNext

Wednesday, January 4 MONTH

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

DOCUMENTARY SERIES
About Endings.
Michael Harkins FINAL MOMENTS WITH OLD PAINT (2011, 3 minutes, video)
Madeline Youngberg LAST SEASON (2007, 9 minutes, video)
Germano Cecere O PUORCO (2009, 16 minutes, video)
Christoph Faulhaber PALAU BLUE SKY (2011, 13 minutes, video)
Orrin Luc EMINENT DOMAIN (2011, 17 minutes, video)

FIRST SHORT FILM PROGRAM
Rio Puertollano BROKEN WINGS (2011, 4 minutes, video)
Ryan O’Leary BRUCE’S GARDEN (2011, 8 minutes, 16mm)
Kyle Thrash WE’RE NOT WAVING, WE’RE DROWNING (2011, 13 minutes, video)
Nick De Ruve DR. THOMPSON (2010, 22 minutes, video)

SECOND SHORT FILM PROGRAM
Bill Schaumberg BURNT TOAST (2011, 8 minutes, video)
Germano Cecere TIME LAPSE (2010, 11 minutes, video)
Eri Yokoyama STILL (2011, 15 minutes, video)
Moema Umann BEFORE BREAKFAST (2011, 19 minutes, video)
Erik Peterson CAFÉ CON LECHE (2011, 22 minutes, 35mm)

FILM OF THE MONTH SCREENING
The most popular NewFilmmakers Online Film during March 2011.
Maryanne Galvin
INTERROGATE THIS: PSYCHOLOGISTS TAKE ON TERROR
2011, 90 minutes, video.
Presents a troubling and deeply human story illustrating the complexities encountered when national security, psychology, politics, ethics, and morality collide.

Wednesday, January 4, Documentaries at 6:00, First Short Film Program at 7:15, Second Short Film Program at 8:15, Film of the Month at 9:45.

Thursday, January 5

7:00 PM
CHIMERA
by James Fotopoulos
2011, 96 minutes, video

Film Notes
7:30 PM
SUNRISE
by F.W. Murnau
1927, 95min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
9:15 PM
JAMES FOTOPOULOS PGM

Film Notes

Friday, January 6

7:00 PM
I WAS BORN, BUT…
by Yasujiro Ozu
Silent, with English intertitles, 1932, 100 minutes, 35mm

Film Notes
7:30 PM
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
by James Fotopoulos
2010, 99 minutes, video

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE RULES OF THE GAME
by Jean Renoir
In French with English subtitles, 1939, 97 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes

Saturday, January 7

5:00 PM
SUNRISE
by F.W. Murnau
1927, 95min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
5:15 PM
OCCUPY WALL ST: Ken Jacobs PGM

Film Notes
7:00 PM
THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
by Roberto Rossellini
In Italian with English subtitles, 1949, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
7:15 PM
OCCUPY CINEMA PRESENTS: NEWS FROM THE NIGHT

Film Notes
9:00 PM
I WAS BORN, BUT…
by Yasujiro Ozu
Silent, with English intertitles, 1932, 100 minutes, 35mm

Film Notes

Sunday, January 8

4:30 PM
THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
by Roberto Rossellini
In Italian with English subtitles, 1949, 85 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
6:30 PM
THE RULES OF THE GAME
by Jean Renoir
In French with English subtitles, 1939, 97 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
7:00 PM
OCCUPY WALL ST: THE FALL
by Peter Whitehead

Film Notes
8:30 PM
SUNRISE
by F.W. Murnau
1927, 95min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes

Wednesday, January 11

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Thursday, January 12

7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
ROBINSON IN RUINS
by Patrick Keiller
2010, 101 minutes, video

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
8:00 PM
SINGLE FRAME

Film Notes

Friday, January 13

6:45 PM
LONDON
by Patrick Keiller
1994, 85 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
ROBINSON IN RUINS
by Patrick Keiller
2010, 101 minutes, video

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE DILAPIDATED DWELLING
by Patrick Keiller
2000, 78 minutes, video

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes

Saturday, January 14

2:45 PM
THE DILAPIDATED DWELLING
by Patrick Keiller
2000, 78 minutes, video

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
5:00 PM
ROBINSON IN SPACE
by Patrick Keiller
1997, 82 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
ROBINSON IN RUINS
by Patrick Keiller
2010, 101 minutes, video

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
9:00 PM
TROMA PRESENTS... CHIRPY & POULTRYGEIST: NIGHT OF THE CHICKEN DEAD
by John Goras and Lloyd Kaufman
2008, ca. 90 min, DVD and video

Film Notes

Sunday, January 15

2:45 PM
LONDON
by Patrick Keiller
1994, 85 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
4:00 PM
EC: TRIUMPH OF THE WILL
by Leni Riefenstahl
1934-35, 106 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
5:00 PM
ROBINSON IN SPACE
by Patrick Keiller
1997, 82 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
ROBINSON IN RUINS
by Patrick Keiller
2010, 101 minutes, video

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes

Monday, January 16

6:45 PM
LONDON
by Patrick Keiller
1994, 85 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
ROBINSON IN RUINS
by Patrick Keiller
2010, 101 minutes, video

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
9:00 PM
ROBINSON IN SPACE
by Patrick Keiller
1997, 82 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes

Tuesday, January 17

6:45 PM
LONDON
by Patrick Keiller
1994, 85 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
ROBINSON IN RUINS
by Patrick Keiller
2010, 101 minutes, video

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
9:00 PM
ROBINSON IN SPACE
by Patrick Keiller
1997, 82 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes

Wednesday, January 18

7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
ROBINSON IN RUINS
by Patrick Keiller
2010, 101 minutes, video

This screening is part of: PATRICK KEILLER’S ROBINSON TRILOGY

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF NICOLAE CEAUŞESCU
by Andrei Ujică
2010, 180 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes

Thursday, January 19

6:45 PM
THE SCHLEYER TAPE
by Klaus vom Bruch
1977-78, 112 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE FALL OF THE ROMANOV DYNASTY
by Esfir Shub
1927, 101 minutes, 16mm, b&w, silent

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes

Friday, January 20

7:00 PM,
9:15 PM
EC: THE MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA
by Dziga Vertov
1929, 104 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
7:30 PM
BLOCKADE
by Sergei Loznitsa
2005, 52 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
REVUE
by Sergei Loznitsa
2008, 72 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes

Saturday, January 21

2:30 PM
LITHUANIA AND THE COLLAPSE OF THE USSR
by Jonas Mekas
2008, 4 hours and 46 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
5:15 PM
EC: KINO-EYE
by Dziga Vertov
1925, 70 min, 16mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
7:00 PM
EC: FORWARD, SOVIET!
by Dziga Vertov
With Russian intertitles, English synopsis available;, 1925-26, 73 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
8:00 PM
GRIN WITHOUT A CAT
by Chris Marker
1978/93, 180 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
8:45 PM
EC: A SIXTH OF THE WORLD
by Dziga Vertov
With Russian intertitles, English synopsis available, 1926, 74 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes

Sunday, January 22

3:00 PM
COMPILATION SHORT FILM PROGRAM

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
4:30 PM
tENTATIVELY, a cONVENIENCE PGM 1

This screening is part of: NEW/IMPROVED/INSTITUTIONAL/QUALITY

Film Notes
4:30 PM
GRIN WITHOUT A CAT
by Chris Marker
1978/93, 180 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
7:00 PM
tENTATIVELY, a cONVENIENCE PGM 2

This screening is part of: NEW/IMPROVED/INSTITUTIONAL/QUALITY

Film Notes
8:00 PM
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF NICOLAE CEAUŞESCU
by Andrei Ujică
2010, 180 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes

Monday, January 23

7:00 PM
SANTIAGO ALVAREZ

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
POINT OF ORDER
by Emile de Antonio
1963, 97 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes

Tuesday, January 24

7:00 PM
STRICTLY PROPAGANDA
by Wolfgang Kissel & C. Cay Wesnigk
1991, 91 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
HITLER’S HIT PARADE
by Oliver Axer & Susanne Benze
2003, 76 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes

Wednesday, January 25

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:00 PM
REVUE
by Sergei Loznitsa
2008, 72 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
8:45 PM
BLOCKADE
by Sergei Loznitsa
2005, 52 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes

Thursday, January 26

7:00 PM
SURVIVAL IN NEW YORK
by Rosa von Praunheim
In English and German with English subtitles, 1989, 87 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
7:15 PM
POINT OF ORDER
by Emile de Antonio
1963, 97 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes
9:00 PM
NEW YORK MEMORIES
by Rosa von Praunheim
In German with English subtitles, 2010, 89 minutes, video

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE SCHLEYER TAPE
by Klaus vom Bruch
1977-78, 112 minutes, video

This screening is part of: THE COMPILATION FILM

Film Notes

Friday, January 27

7:00 PM
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
by Gregory La Cava
1941, 96 minutes, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: STUCK ON THE SECOND TIER: UNDERKNOWN AUTEURS: GREGORY LA CAVA

Film Notes
7:15 PM
PRATER
by Ulrike Ottinger
In German, *NO English subtitles*, 2007, 104 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
9:00 PM
SHE MARRIED HER BOSS
by Gregory La Cava
1935, 85 minutes, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: STUCK ON THE SECOND TIER: UNDERKNOWN AUTEURS: GREGORY LA CAVA

Film Notes
9:30 PM
DUST
by Hartmut Bitomsky
In German with English subtitles, 2007, 90 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes

Saturday, January 28

3:30 PM
EC: THE ELEVENTH YEAR
by Dziga Vertov
With Russian intertitles, English synopsis available, 1928, 60 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
3:30 PM
MATERIAL
by Thomas Heise
1988-2009, 164 minutes, video

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
5:00 PM
EC: THREE SONGS ABOUT LENIN
by Dziga Vertov
In Russian with no subtitles, English synopsis available, 1934, 60 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
6:30 PM
SHE MARRIED HER BOSS
by Gregory La Cava
1935, 85 minutes, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: STUCK ON THE SECOND TIER: UNDERKNOWN AUTEURS: GREGORY LA CAVA

Film Notes
6:45 PM
SOLAR SYSTEM
by Thomas Heise
In German with English subtitles, 2011, 100 minutes, video

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
8:30 PM
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
by Gregory La Cava
1941, 96 minutes, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: STUCK ON THE SECOND TIER: UNDERKNOWN AUTEURS: GREGORY LA CAVA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
GERHARD BENEDIKT FRIEDL PGM

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes

Sunday, January 29

4:15 PM
THE NET
by Lutz Dammbeck
In English and German with English subtitles., 2003, 121 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
4:45 PM
EC: ENTHUSIASM, OR SYMPHONY OF THE DON BASIN
by Dziga Vertov
In Russian with no subtitles, English synopsis available, 1931, 67 min, 35mm, b&w

Film Notes
6:30 PM
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
by Gregory La Cava
1941, 96 minutes, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: STUCK ON THE SECOND TIER: UNDERKNOWN AUTEURS: GREGORY LA CAVA

Film Notes
6:45 PM
BLACK BOX GERMANY
by Andres Veiel
In German with English subtitles, 2000, 100 minutes, 16mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
8:30 PM
SHE MARRIED HER BOSS
by Gregory La Cava
1935, 85 minutes, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: STUCK ON THE SECOND TIER: UNDERKNOWN AUTEURS: GREGORY LA CAVA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE KICK
by Andres Veiel
In German with English subtitles, 2005, 82 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes

Monday, January 30

7:00 PM
ELDER BLOSSOM
by Volker Koepp
In German with English subtitles, 2007, 89 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
9:00 PM
BERLIN – STETTIN
by Volker Koepp
In German with English subtitles, 2009, 110 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes

Tuesday, January 31

6:45 PM
GERHARD BENEDIKT FRIEDL PGM

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes
7:00 PM
NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION

This screening is part of: NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION PRESENTS

Film Notes
7:00 PM
NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION

This screening is part of: NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE DAY OF THE SPARROW
by Philip Scheffner
In German with English subtitles, 2010, 100 minutes, 35mm

This screening is part of: DEUTSCHE DOCS: THE CONTEMPORARY GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

Film Notes