Anthology Film Archives

October 2017PrevNext

Monday, October 2 TODAY TOMORROW WEEKEND MONTH

7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC: PROGRAM 1: A LITANY FOR SURVIVAL

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: OUT FROM UNDER

Film Notes

Michelle Parkerson & Ada Gay Griffin in person.

This program is co-sponsored by Third World Newsreel.

This stunning portrait of Audre Lorde constellates the radical poetry, politics, and pedagogies that pivot around this singular figure. Michelle Parkerson and Ada Gay Griffin worked with Lorde for nearly a decade leading up to her death. She spent the twilight of her life in the Caribbean, an important place for the poet evoked in the sounds and shots of water interwoven with Lorde’s lyrical language and urgent voice as well as interviews with poets, activists, friends, and family members.

Michelle Parkerson & Ada Gay Griffin
A LITANY FOR SURVIVAL: THE LIFE AND WORK OF AUDRE LORDE
(1996, 90 min, 16mm)

Tuesday, October 3

7:30 PM
P. ADAMS SITNEY ON BRAKHAGE AND ‘METAPHORS ON VISION’

This screening is part of: ‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH

Film Notes

Wednesday, October 4

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER
by Jean Epstein
1928, 62 min, 16mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes

Thursday, October 5

8:00 PM
OULAYA’S WEDDING
by Hisham Mayet with Cyrus Moussavi & Brittany Nugent
2017, 58 min, digital

Film Notes

Friday, October 6

7:30 PM
EC: JENNINGS / KIRSANOFF

Film Notes

Saturday, October 7

3:30 PM
EC: THE GENERAL
by Buster Keaton
1927, 105 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
5:45 PM
EC: RAPT
by Dimitri Kirsanoff
In French with no subtitles; English synopsis available, 1934, 84 min, 35mm

Film Notes

Sunday, October 8

5:00 PM
EC: THE GENERAL
by Buster Keaton
1927, 105 min, 35mm, b&w, silent

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: KUBELKA / LYE

Film Notes

Monday, October 9

7:00 PM
‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH: PROGRAM 1: SONGS 1-14

This screening is part of: ‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH

Film Notes
8:45 PM
‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH: PROGRAM 2: SONGS 15-22

This screening is part of: ‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH

Film Notes

Tuesday, October 10

7:30 PM
‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH: PROGRAM 3: 23RD PSALM BRANCH
1966-67, 85 min, 8mm, b&w/color, silent

This screening is part of: ‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH

Film Notes

Wednesday, October 11

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes

Thursday, October 12

7:00 PM
‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH: PROGRAM 4: SONGS 24-27

This screening is part of: ‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH

Film Notes
7:15 PM
ABOUT 12
by Martín Shanly
Argentina, In English and Spanish with English subtitles, 2014, 80 min, digital

This screening is part of: IF YOU CAN SCREEN IT THERE: PREMIERING CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH: PROGRAM 5: SONGS 28-30

This screening is part of: ‘METAPHORS ON VISION’ BOOK LAUNCH

Film Notes

Friday, October 13

6:30 PM
THE TEMPTATION OF ST. TONY
by Veiko Õunpuu
In Estonian, Russian, English, French, and German with English subtitles, 2009, 114 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SPOTLIGHT ON ESTONIAN CINEMA

Film Notes
7:00 PM
DEATH RACE 2000
1975, 80 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes
9:00 PM
ROUKLI
by Veiko Õunpuu
In Estonian with English subtitles, 2015, 99 min, digital

This screening is part of: SPOTLIGHT ON ESTONIAN CINEMA

Film Notes
9:15 PM
EATING RAOUL
1982, 90 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes

Saturday, October 14

4:15 PM
THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL: SHORT FILM PROGRAM

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes
5:00 PM
MADNESS
by Kaljo Kiisk
In Estonian with English subtitles, 1968, 78 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SPOTLIGHT ON ESTONIAN CINEMA

Film Notes
6:45 PM
CANNONBALL!
1976, 93 min, 16mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes
7:00 PM
WELL, COME ON, SMILE
by Leida Laius & Arvo Iho
In Estonian with projected English subtitles, 1985, 85 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: SPOTLIGHT ON ESTONIAN CINEMA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
THE DEAD MOUNTAINEER’S HOTEL
by Grigori Kromanov
In Estonian with English subtitles, 1979, 80 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: SPOTLIGHT ON ESTONIAN CINEMA

Film Notes
9:15 PM
LUST IN THE DUST
1985, 84 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes

Sunday, October 15

3:45 PM
WELL, COME ON, SMILE
by Leida Laius & Arvo Iho
In Estonian with projected English subtitles, 1985, 85 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: SPOTLIGHT ON ESTONIAN CINEMA

Film Notes
4:15 PM
LUST IN THE DUST
1985, 84 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes
6:00 PM
ROUKLI
by Veiko Õunpuu
In Estonian with English subtitles, 2015, 99 min, digital

This screening is part of: SPOTLIGHT ON ESTONIAN CINEMA

Film Notes
6:30 PM
SCENES FROM THE CLASS STRUGGLE IN BEVERLY HILLS
1989, 103 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes
8:30 PM
MADNESS
by Kaljo Kiisk
In Estonian with English subtitles, 1968, 78 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SPOTLIGHT ON ESTONIAN CINEMA

Film Notes
9:00 PM
DEATH RACE 2000
1975, 80 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes

Monday, October 16

7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC: PROGRAM 2: MIGRATION

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: OUT FROM UNDER

Film Notes
7:30 PM
NATHANIEL DORSKY X 4

Film Notes

Tuesday, October 17

7:00 PM
EATING RAOUL
1982, 90 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes
7:30 PM
NATHANIEL DORSKY X 4

Film Notes
9:15 PM
CANNONBALL!
1976, 93 min, 16mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes

Wednesday, October 18

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
7:30 PM
SHOW & TELL: JOHN PORTER: B-SIDES AND RARITIES

This screening is part of: SHOW & TELL

Film Notes

Thursday, October 19

6:45 PM
THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL: SHORT FILM PROGRAM

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes
7:30 PM
THE TEMPTATION OF ST. TONY
by Veiko Õunpuu
In Estonian, Russian, English, French, and German with English subtitles, 2009, 114 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: SPOTLIGHT ON ESTONIAN CINEMA

Film Notes
9:15 PM
SCENES FROM THE CLASS STRUGGLE IN BEVERLY HILLS
1989, 103 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: THE FILMS OF PAUL BARTEL

Film Notes

Friday, October 20

6:45 PM,
9:00 PM
TEMPESTAD
by Tatiana Huezo
In Spanish with English subtitles, 2016, 105 min, digital

Film Notes

Saturday, October 21

4:30 PM,
6:45 PM,
9:00 PM
TEMPESTAD
by Tatiana Huezo
In Spanish with English subtitles, 2016, 105 min, digital

Film Notes
6:30 PM
MUHAMMAD ALI, THE GREATEST (aka FLOAT LIKE A BUTTERFLY, STING LIKE A BEE)
by William Klein
1974, 120 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE HARDER THEY FALL
by Mark Robson
1956, 109 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes

Sunday, October 22

4:30 PM,
6:45 PM,
9:00 PM
TEMPESTAD
by Tatiana Huezo
In Spanish with English subtitles, 2016, 105 min, digital

Film Notes
5:00 PM
BOXING ON FILM: PART 2: SHORT FILM PROGRAM

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
7:15 PM
BELARMINO
by Fernando Lopes
In Portuguese with projected English subtitles, 1964, 80 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
9:15 PM
HARD TIMES
by Walter Hill
1975, 93 min, 35mm-to-DCP

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes

Monday, October 23

6:30 PM
MUHAMMAD ALI, THE LONG-LOST MOVIE
by Anton Perich
1973-74, 120 min, video, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
6:45 PM,
9:00 PM
TEMPESTAD
by Tatiana Huezo
In Spanish with English subtitles, 2016, 105 min, digital

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE HARDER THEY FALL
by Mark Robson
1956, 109 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes

Tuesday, October 24

6:45 PM,
9:00 PM
TEMPESTAD
by Tatiana Huezo
In Spanish with English subtitles, 2016, 105 min, digital

Film Notes
7:00 PM
NYWIFT: TOMORROW EVER AFTER
by Ela Thier (Director, Writer, Producer, Editor, Actor)
2016, 95 min, digital

This screening is part of: NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM & TELEVISION PRESENTS

Film Notes

Wednesday, October 25

6:00 PM
NEWFILMMAKERS

Film Notes
6:45 PM,
9:00 PM
TEMPESTAD
by Tatiana Huezo
In Spanish with English subtitles, 2016, 105 min, digital

Film Notes

Thursday, October 26

6:30 PM
THE CHAMP
by King Vidor
1931, 86 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
6:45 PM,
9:00 PM
TEMPESTAD
by Tatiana Huezo
In Spanish with English subtitles, 2016, 105 min, digital

Film Notes
8:45 PM
I JUST CAN’T GO ON
by John Cook
In German with projected English subtitles, 1973, 50 min, 16mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes

Friday, October 27

6:45 PM
THE HARDER THEY FALL
by Mark Robson
1956, 109 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
7:30 PM
EC: GEORGE & MIKE KUCHAR

Film Notes
9:15 PM
REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT
by Ralph Nelson
1962, 95 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes

Saturday, October 28

3:15 PM
EC: LAUREL AND HARDY

Film Notes
4:00 PM
HARD TIMES
by Walter Hill
1975, 93 min, 35mm-to-DCP

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
5:15 PM
EC: GEORGE LANDOW, AKA OWEN LAND

Film Notes
6:30 PM
RENALDO KUHLER & ROCATERRANIA

Film Notes
7:00 PM
EC: LÉGER & MURPHY / PICABIA & CLAIR / MAN RAY & DUCHAMP

Film Notes
9:30 PM
MUHAMMAD ALI, THE GREATEST (aka FLOAT LIKE A BUTTERFLY, STING LIKE A BEE)
by William Klein
1974, 120 min, 35mm

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes

Sunday, October 29

4:45 PM
EC: CHRISTOPHER MACLAINE

Film Notes
6:30 PM
THE CHAMP
by King Vidor
1931, 86 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
8:45 PM
BELARMINO
by Fernando Lopes
In Portuguese with projected English subtitles, 1964, 80 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes

Monday, October 30

6:45 PM
REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT
by Ralph Nelson
1962, 95 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
7:00 PM
FLAHERTY NYC: PROGRAM 3: 3000 NIGHTS

This screening is part of: FLAHERTY NYC PRESENTS: OUT FROM UNDER

Film Notes
9:00 PM
BOXING ON FILM: PART 2: SHORT FILM PROGRAM

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes

Tuesday, October 31

7:00 PM
I JUST CAN’T GO ON
by John Cook
In German with projected English subtitles, 1973, 50 min, 16mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes
7:15 PM
EC: GEORGES MÉLIÈS, PROGRAM #1

Film Notes
8:45 PM
EC: GEORGES MÉLIÈS, PROGRAM #2

Film Notes
9:15 PM
THE CHAMP
by King Vidor
1931, 86 min, 35mm, b&w

This screening is part of: BOXING ON FILM: PART 2

Film Notes